Answers

2014-08-24T14:21:22+05:30
Here X= Zinc metal(Zn)
And, Y= Copper Sulphate solution(CuSo_{4} ) Please rate it as best answer!
3 2 3
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-24T16:21:46+05:30
We are given that the metal Y is reddish brown in colour. This metal is copper. Also, zinc is used in protecting iron articles (process called galvanisation). Zinc is more reactive than copper and hence can displace copper from its salt solution. So, X is zinc, while Y is copper. 
3 5 3
if u find it useful please mark as best
Thanx
i sent you a friend request
YA