Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-24T16:37:40+05:30
Let the sons age be x.
Father = 7x, son = x
2 years ago they were:
Father = (7x-2) and son = (x-2)
7x-2 = 13(x-2)
7x-2 = 13x-26
7x-13x = -26+2
-6x = -24
x = -24/-6
x = 4 
The son is 4 years old.
Father's age 
= 7*4
= 28 
The father is 28 years old.
2 5 2
i mean why is it like tht?
its because,they say before 2 years father was 13 times old as the son
so sons age is x ,therefore 13 * (x-2)
thank u
u are welcome
2014-08-24T18:08:16+05:30
let the sons age be "x"
and the father age be "7x"
two years ago
The sons age be "x-2"
and the father age be "7x-2"
and the father was 13 times as old as his son
7x-2=13(x-2)
by distributive property
7x-2=13x-26
6x=24
x=24/6
x=4
the sons age be "4" years
and the fathers age be
7x=7(4)
=28
and the fathers age be "28" years.
1 5 1