Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-24T18:49:36+05:30
Washing soda is commonly used for removing stains of dress.The chemical name of washing soda is Sodium carbonate (Na2CO3). It can also be used to remove floors of wax and for jobs like cleaning the stove. If it is inhaled, it can cause irritation to the lungs.
3 5 3
People I'm just testing this useless thing...
I reported it... just testing
No offence... ^_^
It is sodium carbonate
it is sodium carbonate,it is soluble in nature and used for dyeing.
2014-08-24T21:28:34+05:30


Washing Soda is chemically Sodium Carbonate.  Na_{2} CO_{3}. It is white in color and is alkaline in nature when mixed with water.

It reduces the hardness of water - if one gets hard water at home from the bore well. It removes stains - oil, grease, wax etc..

When some white powder (scales) like substance sticks strongly to the walls and edges of a tea pot, boiler etc., it can be removed by washing soda.

It is also used in municipal water supply ponds to reduce chlorine effect and increase alkalinity.

1 5 1