Answers

2014-08-25T03:29:36+05:30
Let v1 represent the speed of rabbit = 5 m/sec
and v2 represent the speed of monkey = 5 km/hr = 5*1000/3600 = 25/18 m/sec
distance traveled by rabbit in 30 min or 1800 sec. = 5*1800 = 9000m
distance traveled by monkey in 30 min or 1800 sec. = 25*1800/18 = 2500m.
hence rabbit will be ahead and distance = (9000-2500)m or 6.5 km.(6500m)
I hope you will understand.
2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-25T10:00:35+05:30
Speed of the rabbit = 5m/sec
Speed of the monkey = 5km/hr = 5 * 5/18 = 25/18 m/sec
30min = 1800sec
Distance covered by the rabbit in 1800sec = 5 *1800 = 9000m
Distance covered by the monkey in 1800sec = 25/18 * 1800 = 2500m
9000m - 2500m = 6500m
Thus,rabbit will be ahead by 6500m or 6.5km.
4 4 4