Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-27T20:48:05+05:30


When current flows in a wire, and an external magnetic field is applied across that flow, the wire experiences a force perpendicular both to that field and to the direction of the current flow. A left hand can be held, as shown in the illustration, so as to represent three mutually orthogonal axes on the thumb, first finger and middle finger. Each finger is then assigned to a quantity (mechanical force, magnetic field and electric current). The right and left hand are used for generators and motors respectively.
2 4 2
2014-08-28T00:02:57+05:30
Keep the thumb,forefinger, and the middle finger of your left hand in amutually perpendicular direction  near acurrent carrying conductor then thumb shows magnetic force,forefingermagnetic field ,middle finger  flow of current
1 3 1