Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-29T10:50:49+05:30


Frequency is a measurement of how many cycles can happen in a certain amount of time… cycles per second.
Wavelength is a measure of the distance between repetitions of a shape feature such as peaks, valleys, or zero-crossings
1 5 1
Wavelength is a measure of the distance between repetitions of a shape feature such as peaks, valleys, or zero-crossings
cycles refers to the curves
okk thankzzzzz
tq
number of waves passed in 1 sec
2014-08-29T11:36:25+05:30


WAVELENGTH - is the distance (units of length: meters) between the successive top most points in the snap shot of the wave at a time instant.

It is the distance between two particles in the medium, or two points in the wave - which are in the same phase.

When u see ripples in water - ups and downs - it is the distance between consecutive ups or downs.

Frequency - the number of times the particles oscillate up and down in one second.  For example, if some particles or leaves or paper piece is floating on water and the water has ripples, : the number of times the leaves go up and down in one second tells the frequency.


0
is this description easy to understand ?
Sonewhat
frequency is no, of waves or cycles passing through a point in one second.wavelength is the distance between two consecutive crest or trough in the case of atransverse wave or between 2 consecutive condensations or rarefactions in the case of alongitudinalwave
ans in simple words