Answers

2014-08-30T04:30:33+05:30


Let us take LCM of 14 and 16. : 112
Let us say she purchased 112 flowers at rate of 14 flowers for Rs 180.
She spent Rs 180 * 112/14 = Rs 1,440

She sold them at 16 for Rs 220.
She gained Rs 220 * 112/16 = Rs 1, 540

She earned profit = Rs 100 for 112 flowers.

If she earned Rs 100 from 112 flowers, she would earn Rs 50 from 56 flowers.

ANSWER : 56


0
check it out
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-30T13:01:49+05:30
C.P. of 14 flowers = Rs. 180
Therefore, C.P. of 1 flower = Rs.180/14 = Rs. 90/7
S.P. of 16 flowers = Rs.220
Therefore, S.P. of 1 flower = Rs. 220/16 = Rs. 55/4
Gain on 1 flower = Rs. 55/4 - Rs.90/7 = Rs.(385 - 360)/28 = Rs.25/28
Gain       Flowers
Rs.25/28      1
Rs.50          ?
Required number of flowers = (28/25) x 50 = 28 x 2 = 56.
3 5 3
pleqase mark as best
if it was useful please mark as best
thanx
a lot