Answers

2014-08-31T16:27:35+05:30
The ports of England and Norway are open all year round because both of them  benefit from the warming effects of the North Atlantic Current. Although the North Atlantic Current mixes with colder water coming from the Baltic Sea and the Norwegian fjords, it still remains warm enough to keep the ports along the coast open.
Hope i helped u:)
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-31T16:39:42+05:30
England and Norway both benefit from the warming effects of the North Atlantic Current. The North Atlantic Current (North Atlantic Drift and the North Atlantic Sea Movement) is a powerful warm ocean current that continues the Gulf Stream northeast. West of Ireland, it splits in two. One branch (the Canary Current) goes south while the other continues north along the coast of northwestern Europe. It helps keep the ports along the coasts warm enough to stay open year around and is even thought to have a considerable warming influence on the climate. Although the North Atlantic Current mixes with colder water coming from the Baltic Sea and the Norwegian fjords, it still remains warm enough to keep the ports along the coast open.
1 5 1