Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-08-31T20:59:00+05:30
-> When your hands are immersed in dishwater for a long time,your skin looks bloated. This is an effect of osmosis.
 -> When you pour salt into a slug ,water diffuses and slug shrinks as a result of osmosis.
->Osmosis also plays an important part in our body. It helps in the transfer of water and various nutrients between blood and fluid of cells.
2 5 2
2014-09-01T17:08:09+05:30
Examples in which osmosis is involved:
1) While soaking raisins.
2) Absorption of water in roots
3) When mangoes are kept in salt to make pickles
4) While killing a slug by putting salt to it.
1 4 1