Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-02T14:18:50+05:30
It divides the country into two equal parts. It is situated at the center of all longitudes and lattitudes in which India is located. It passes from Mirzapur , Allahabad. The standard time is taken in refference to it to solve the confusion relating the time lag in different parts of India.
2 4 2
Nic
thanks for marking as the best answer :)
U r welcome........
  • Brainly User
2014-09-02T16:03:49+05:30
82*30'E has been selected as the Standard Meridian of India because it is situated in the centre of all longitudes and latitudes in which our country is located.It passes through Allahabad.
1 4 1