Answers

2014-09-03T19:42:17+05:30
Hot, dry wind in the rockies (Snow Eater)
Foehn
Hot dry wind in the alps
Khamsin
Hot dry wind in Eygpt
Sirocco
Hot, moist wind from Sahara'
Haramattan
Hot dry wind from West Africa
Loo
Hot dry wind in N. India
1 5 1
You can gain points by answering questions
(Like I answered urs?)
Btw ur welcm
Aww....but I answered many
i mean like...3 or 4 kinda
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-03T19:43:43+05:30
Abroholos A squall frequent from May through August between Cabo de Sao Tome and Cabo Frio on the coast of Brazil. 
Auster Same as OSTRIA Austru  A east or southeast wind in Rumania.  They are cold in winter and may be a local name for a foehn wind. (Glossary of Meteorology)
Bali wind A strong east wind at the eastern end of Java. Barat A heavy northwest squall in Manado Bay on the north coast of the island of Celebes, prevalent from December to February.
Barber A strong wind carrying damp snow or sleet and spray that freezes upon contact with objects, especially the beard and hair. 
Bayamo A violent wind blowing from the land on the south coast of Cuba, especially near the Bight of Bayamo. 
Bentu de Soli An east wind on the coast of Sardinia. Bora A cold, northerly wind blowing from the Hungarian basin into the Adriatic Sea. See also FALL WIND.
Borasco A thunderstorm or violent squall, especially in the Mediterranean. Boreas  A ancient Greek name for north winds.  (also borras)  The term may originally have meant "wind from the mountains" and thus the present term BORA. (Glossary of Meteorology)
Brickfielder: A wind from the desert in Southern Australia. Precedes the passage of a frontal zone of a low passing by. Has the same dusty character as the Harmattan. (Evert Wesker, Amsterdam, The Netherlands) 
Brisa, Briza 1. A northeast wind which blows on the coast of South America or an east wind which blows on Puerto Rico during the trade wind season. 2. The northeast monsoon in the Philippines.
Brisote The northeast trade wind when it is blowing stronger than usual on Cuba.Brubu A name for a squall in the East Indies.
Bull's Eye Squall A squall forming in fair weather, characteristic of the ocean off the coast of South Africa. It is named for the peculiar appearance of the small isolated cloud marking the top of the invisible vortex of the storm. Cape Doctor The strong southeast wind which blows on the South African coast. Also called the DOCTOR.
Caver, Kaver A gentle breeze in the Hebrides. Chinook A type of foehn wind. Refers to the warm downslope wind in the Rocky Mountains that may occur after an intense cold spell when the temperature could rise by 20 to 40 degrees Fahrenheit in a matter of minutes. Also known as the Snow Eater. (Weather Channel Glossary) 
Chubasco A violent squall with thunder and lightning, encountered during the rainy season along the west coast of Central America. Churada A severe rain squall in the Mariana Islands during the northeast monsoon. They occur from November to April or May, especially from January through March. 
Cierzo See MISTRAL. Contrastes Winds a short distance apart blowing from opposite quadrants, frequent in the spring and fall in the western Mediterranean. 
Cordonazo The "Lash of St. Francis." Name applied locally to southerly hurricane winds along the west coast of Mexico. It is associated with tropical cyclones in the southeastern North Pacific Ocean. These storms may occur from May to November, but ordinarily affect the coastal areas most severely near or after the Feast of St. Francis, October 4.
Coromell A night land breeze prevailing from November to May at La Paz, near the southern extremity of the Gulf of California. Cyclone A severe tropical storm (i.e., winds >64 knots) in the Indian Ocean and Bay of Bengal.   See also Hurricane and Typhoon.  The term is also applied to closed circulations in the mid latitudes and also popularly to small scale circulations such as tornadoes. 
1 5 1