Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-04T17:30:23+05:30
Let the digit in units place = x
The digit in tens place = 3x
The number is 10(3x) + x = 31x

Digits are interchanged
Digit in units place = 3x
Digit in tens place = x

The new number= 10(x) + 3x = 13x

Sum of these two numbers = 88

31x + 13x = 88

44x = 88

x = 2

3x = 6

The original number is 62
2 4 2
2014-09-04T20:44:26+05:30
Let the unit no.be x
then the tens no.=3x

original no.=10(3x)+x
                     = 31x
interchanged no.=10(x)+x
                             =13x

according to question =13x+31x=88
                                         44x=88
                                       x=88/44
                                         x=2
               unit no.=x=2
               tens no.=3x=6
              original no.=62 
0