Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-04T18:16:36+05:30
Selling price of 10 articles = Cost price of 12 articles.
Therefore, it is clearly understood that it is a loss.
Let the selling price of 1 article be Re 1 

S.P of 10 articles = Rs 10
C.P of 10 articles = Rs 12
Loss = 12 - 10 = 2 Rs.
Loss % = (Loss * 100) / C.P
            = 2 * 100 / 12
            = 200 /12
            =  16.67%
3 5 3
thanx :D
wlxm ;)
Thank u! It makes sense now..
ur welcome..anytime at ur service :D
if it was useful please mark as best
  • Brainly User
2014-09-04T19:27:40+05:30
S.P of 1 article = Re 1 
S.P of 10 = Rs 10 = C.P of 10 = Rs 12
Loss = 2 .
Loss % = 2 * 100 / 12
= 200 /12
= 16.6
2 4 2