u can mark as best
mak my ans s best
(6x^2 y+ 3 x^2y) - ( 8x^2y + 4 x^2y) = 9 x^2y - 12x^2y = -3x^2y
exactly this ans is correct
Harshita, it looks good if u use equation editor and symbols - to type in question. u can do that by clicking on Pi button and Omega button while creating question. thanks.

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-05T17:23:13+05:30
6x^2y-8x^2y-4x^2y+3x^2y= -3x^2y

1 5 1
sara, it looks good if u use equation editor and symbols - to type in question. u can do that by clicking on Pi button and Omega button while creating question. thanks.
2014-09-06T10:51:15+05:30


Since all the terms in x and y have same power to x and y respectively, we add the coefficients. Thus,

6  x^{2} y + (-8  x^{2} y) + (-4 x^{2} y)+(3 x^{2} y)\\ \\ = (6 - 8 - 4 + 3)  x^{2} y = -3 x^{2} y \\

1 5 1