Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-07T15:40:05+05:30
Let the total number of chocolates with Rahil be x.
No. of chocolates given to brother = x/3
No. of chocolates given to friend = x/6
No. of chocolates remaining with Rahil = 30
x = x/3 + x/6 + 30
⇒ - 30 = x/3 + x/6 - x (Transposing 30 to LHS, becomes - 30 and transposing x to RHS, becomes - x)
⇒30 = - x/3 - x/6 + x
⇒30 = - 2x/6 - x/6 + 6x/6
⇒30 = 3x/6
⇒3x = 6 * 30
⇒3x = 180
⇒x = 180/3
⇒x = 60
Total no. of chocolates with Rahil = 60
No. of chocolates given to brother = x/3 = 60/3 = 20
No. of chocolates given to freind = x/6 = 60/6 = 10
4 5 4
ur welcome
if it was useful please mark as best
if u find it useful then please mark as best
thanx a lot!!!
awesomeeeeeeeeeeee
  • Brainly User
2014-09-07T16:04:53+05:30
Total no. of chocolates with Rahil = x.
Chocolates given to brother = x/3
Chocolates given to friend = x/6.
Chocolates left  = 30
30 = - x/3 - x/6 + x 
30 = (- 2x- x + 6x) / 6 
30 = 3x / 6 
3x = 6 * 30 
3x = 180 
x = 60 
chocolates = 60
chocolates given to brother = 20
chocolates given to frened = 10
3 3 3