A man's age is three times the sum of the ages of his two sons. After 5 years, his age will be twice the sum of the ages of his two sons. Find the age of the man.(Linear equations in two variables)

2
ans. is 45. i wanna know theprocess
i think im right..
if u think u r right - just add ur answer

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-08T21:40:54+05:30


Let the Man's age be M years.
Let the Sum of ages of both Children be C years.

Man's age M = 3 C = 3 times the sum of sons' ages.
M+5 = Man's age after 5 years = 2 (C+10) ,as each child's age increases by 5 years. and their sum increases by 10 years.

So,  M = 3 C
       M + 5 = 2 (C +10) = 2 C + 20

Substitute 1st equation in the 2nd.

3 C + 5 = 2 C + 20
C = 15 years
M = 45 years

The mans' age now is 45 years and sum of children's age is 15 years now.

2 5 2
select as best answer
thanks n u r welcom
2014-09-09T12:36:38+05:30
Age of 1st son x
2 nd son y
man age 3x +3y
after 5 years .......
3x + 3y + 5 = 2(x + y + 10 )
3x + 3y +5 = 2x + 2y +20
x + y = 15
man age = 3(x+y)
               = 3X 15
                 45 
0