Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-10T18:54:15+05:30
X-1/x = 5
squaring on both sides
(x-1/x)^2 = 5^2
x^2+(1/x)^2-2*x*1/x = 25
x^2+1/x^2-2 = 25 ( since x and 1/x gets cancelled)
x^2+1/x^2 = 25+2 (by sending 2 on rhs)
x^2+1/x^2 = 27

1 5 1
2014-09-10T19:56:52+05:30
X-1/x = 5
squaring on both sides
= (x-1/x)²
= 5² x²+(1/x)²-2*x*1/x
= 25 x²+1/x²-2 = 25
= x²+1/x² = 25+2
= x²+1/x² = 27
1 5 1
I hope it will help you.
Yes it did.. :) Thnx