The difference between two numbers is 8.if 2 is added to the biggest number the result will be three times the smaller number.find the number

2
i calculated by taking x and y as the numbers
no ways....jst look..how can 5-3 be 8..it's wrong
s s i m sorry i took it as addition
the numbers are 13 and 5
sss i calculated

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-10T20:49:56+05:30
Let the biggest number be x
and let the smaller number be y.
Then
x-y=8-------------------------------1
x+2=3y------------------------------2
by subsituition method
x=8+y  [from 1]------------------3
putting the value of 1 in 2
8+y+2=3y
10=3y-y
10=2y
y=10/2=5
putting the value of y in 3
x=5+4
x=13.

2 5 2
mark it best plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
  • Brainly User
2014-09-10T20:52:58+05:30
Y-x=8    -eqtn 1
y -biggest number
x-smallest 

2+y=3x  
 3x-y=2    -eqtn 2
   
bringing both equations 1 and 2
 y-x=8
 -y+3x=2
 2x=10
 x=5

so y=    y-x=8
           y= 8+5
                13

so...biggest number is 13
   smallest number is 5 
0