Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-10T23:18:41+05:30
Let  V_{A} represent speed of cyclist A and  V_{B} represent speed of cyclist B
speed = distance travels/time
distance travels by A = 72 Km.
time = 9hrs.
 V_{A} = 72/9 = 8 Km/hr.
distance travels by B = 165 Km.
time = 15hrs.
 V_{B} = 165/15 = 11 Km/hr.
 V_{A} / V_{B} = 8/11
2 5 2
2014-09-11T01:13:16+05:30
A: 72/9=8km/hr on avg.
B: 165/15=11km/hr on avg.
therefore the ratio of speeds of A:B::8:11
1 3 1