Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-09-11T09:42:37+05:30
Some basic rules are -
1) Some of interior angles is 180 degree
2) Triangle inequality theorem:This theorem says that the sum of lengths of any 2 sides of triangle must be greater than the third side.
3) Relation b/w measurements of the sides & angles in a triangle:The largest interior angle & side are opposite to each other.The same rule applies for the smallest side & angle & the middle sized angle & side.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-11T11:44:44+05:30
1. IF A LINE IS DRAWN PARALLEL TO ONE SIDE OF A TRIANGLE INTERSECTING THE OTHER TWO SIDES, THEN I DIVIDES THE TWO SIDES IN THE SAME RATIOS(BASIC PROPORTIONALITY THEOREM)
2. IF A LINE DIVIDES ANY TWO SIDES OF A TRIANGLE IN THE SAME RATIO, THEN THE LINE MUST BE PARALLEL TO THE THIRD SIDE.(CONVERSE OF BASIC PROPORTIONALITY THEOREM)
3. THE INTERNAL BISECTOR OF AN ANGLE OF A TRIANGLE DIVIDES THE OPPOSITE SIDE INTERNALLY IN THE RATIO OF THE SIDES CONTAINING THE ANGLE.
4.SUM OF THREE ANGLES OF A TRIANGLE IS 180

1 5 1