Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-09-12T17:32:46+05:30
balanced chemical eqations:
1  2kclo3[s]is heated with mno2= 2kcl[s]+3o2[g]

2  c[s]+ o2[g]=co2+heat

3  c6H12o6[AQ] + 6O2[G] =6CO2[G]+6H20+ENERGY

4  N2[G] + O2[G] +HEAT =2NO

5  ZN[S] + H2SO4 =ZNSO4 +H2

6  CH4[G] + 2O2[G] = CO2{G}+ H20{G}


7  CO[G] + 2H2[G] = CH3OH[L]

8   2KCLO3{S} IS HEATED =2KCL[S] + 3O2 [G]


9  3FE + H20 =FE3O4 + H2

10  2NA + 2H2O =2NAOH + H2

REMEMBER THAT [=] REFER TO AN ARROW.

TEN CHEMICAL COMPOUNDS:

NAME         FORMULA

SODIUM    NA

MEGNESIUM  MG

MERCURY  HG

HYDROGEN H

NAOH   SODIUM HYDROXIDE

H2SO4  HYDROGEN SULPHATE

CUSO4  COPPER SULPHATE

CH3OH  METHANOL

KCL  POTASSIUM  CHLORATE

CACO3  CALCIUM CARBONATE 







1 5 1
uses and colour?
IT'S CONFUSING ONES
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-14T18:26:59+05:30


Some Inorganic chemical compounds:

Calcium Carbonate (Ca CO₃) - white powder at room temperature.
         Used as part of cement in building materials, to maintain alkalinity,
         in making paints, as a disinfectant, as a color preservative

   2 H Cl (aqua) + Ca CO₃ (solid) => Ca Cl₂ (aqua) + CO₂ (gas) + H₂O (liquid)

Potassium Permanganate (K MnO₄) - called potash - purple grey crystals
         used as an oxidizing agent, a disinfectant, as a food preservative

         4 K OH + 2 Mn O₂ + O₂ => 2 K₂ Mn O₄ + 2 H₂O

Sodium chloride Na Cl - colorless crystals - appears white in bottles
         used for taste in food, de-icing, in cleaning, to produce other chemicals

        H₂ SO₄ + 2 Na Cl => 2  H Cl + Na₂ SO₄

Ferric Oxide - Irons III Oxide Fe₂ O₃  - called Rust - red brown powder
        used to produce iron, steel and alloys, to polish on jewelry, magnetic disks

         3 C + 2 Fe₂ O₃ => 4 Fe + 3 CO₂
        
Silver Nitrate Ag NO₃ - transparent crystals
         used to produce Silver, as an anti-septic, to make yellow stained glass

                                  heat
         2 Ag NO₃ (aqua)  ==>  2 Ag (solid) +  2 N O₂ gas + O₂ gas

Hydrogen Peroxide - H₂ O₂  - light blue and color less in water solution
         used as a disinfectant, an oxidizing agent, a bleaching agent,
           as a propellent fuel in rockets

                         heat
             2 HO₂  ==> 2 H₂ O + O₂

Hydrogen Chloride - H Cl - colorless gas,  it raises white fumes if exposed to air
        used to produce hydrochloric acid and chlorides, to purify Silicon,
         in Etching semiconductor crystals.

             H₂ gas + Cl₂ gas ==> 2 H Cl gas

Lithium Hydroxide - Li OH - white powder at room temperature
         to purify breathing air in airplanes and submarines, as a strong base

           Li OH (aqua)+ H Cl (aqua) -> Li Cl salt + H₂ O (l)
               and  Li OH + H F → Li F + H₂ O

Lead di-Oxide - Pb O₂  - dark brown crystal powder
        used in lead acid batteries, as an oxidizing agent, in making matches & dyes

             Pb O₂ solid + 4 H Cl (aqua) ==> Cl₂ gas + Pb Cl₂ (solid) + 2 H₂O liquid

Water - H₂ O - colorless liquid
         used as drinking water, needed by most organisms on Earth for living,
         solvent for many chemicals
      
                2 H₂ + O₂ ==> 2  H₂ O

2 5 2