Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-09-13T18:36:59+05:30
Let the number be N. 
(1/3) N > (1/5) N by 4
==> (1/3)N - (1/5)N = 4 ==> (2/15)N = 4 or N = 4x(15/2) = 30
6 4 6
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-13T19:57:36+05:30
Let the number be x.
(1/5) x+4 = (1/3) x
(1/5)x - (1/3)x = -4
(-2/15)x=-4
x = (4×15)÷2
x = 30
3 4 3
In first line, 4 should be added to (1/5)X as this quantity is less.
In second line, transposing 4 to the right makes it -4.
Now is it right?
yes, dear.
Thanks.