Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-14T09:30:12+05:30
3x+5=5x-11
5+11=5x-3x
16=2x
x=8
the question was..3x+5=5x-11
3*8+5=5*8-11
24+5=40-11
29=29
1 5 1
2014-09-14T09:34:17+05:30


3x + 5 = 5x- 11
⇒ -5x+ 3x+ 5 = -11
⇒ -2x = -11- 5
⇒ -2x = -16
⇒    x  = -¹⁶/-₂ [- gets cancelled]
⇒    x = 8  [Answer]

According to question,verifying value of x
3 × 8 +5= 5 × 8 - 11
⇒ 24+ 5 = 40- 11
⇒  29 = 29 [Hence proved].
0