Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-09-14T12:14:01+05:30
Redox reactions are those type of reaction where oxidation and reduction take place simirltaneously
eg 
Fe _{2} O _{3}  +  3CO   --------> 2Fe    +  3CO _{3}
2 5 2
sorry
give your answer in a complete manner or else it will be deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
not - "simirltaneously" but simultaneously
2014-09-14T12:40:24+05:30


Redox reaction is reaction involving oxidation of one substance and reduction of the other or loss or gain of electrons from an atom.
Example:

Cl₂ reduced to HCl [gain of hydrogen]
  
Cl₂  +  H₂S  ----------------------> 2HCl + S
          H₂S oxidized to S [removal of hydrogen].
1 5 1