Answers

2014-09-14T14:30:00+05:30


Let the no. of the girls in the classroom = x
     then,   no. of boys in the classroom = 3x
Consider the total Wt. of girls = G
 and total Wt of boys = B
a/q,
       Average Wt of the students = 67 Kg
⇒ Total wt of student ÷ total no. of student = 67
⇒ (G+B)÷(x+3x) = 67
or,  \frac{G+B}{4x} =67
or, G+B = 268x  -----------------(1)
And,
         average Wt of boys = 69
   ⇒  total Wt of boys ÷ total no. of boys = 69
  or,  \frac{B}{3x} = 69
⇒     B = 207x  ----------(2)
put the value of  B in (1)
    G = 61x
⇒  \frac{G}{x} =61
therefore average Wt of girls = G ÷ x = 61 Kg

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-14T16:28:56+05:30


As ⇒ Average weight of students in a class
Ab ⇒ Avg. wt. of boys ;  Ag ⇒ Avg. wt. of girls
Ws ⇒ Total weight of the students in a class
Wb ⇒ Total weight of the boys ;  Wg ⇒ Total weight of the girls
Ns ⇒ Total no. of students in a class
Nb ⇒ No. of boys ;  Ng ⇒ No. of girls

Solution:
As = Ws / Ns = (Wb + Wg) / (Nb + Ng)  -------- Eq. 1
Ab = Wb / Nb
⇒Wb = Ab x Nb
   Wb = 69 x (3 x Ng) = 207 Ng --------- Eq. 2
Ag = Wg / Ng
Wg = Ag x Ng ------------Eq. 3
On substituting Eq.s 2 and 3 in E. 1 , we get:
As =( (207 x Ng) + (Ag x Ng)) / ((3 x Ng) + Ng)
67 = ( (207 Ng) + (Ag x Ng)) / 4 Ng
(67 x 4 Ng) = (207 Ng) + (Ag x Ng)
268 Ng = (207 Ng) + (Ag x Ng)
Ag x Ng = 61 Ng
Ag = 61
Hence, the average weight of the girls in the class is 61 kg
 

2 5 2