Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-14T17:08:49+05:30
Gases have more higher energy than liquids and solids. When a vapour condenses it changes from gas to liquid. Therefore there is a drop in energy. This energy has to go (somewhere) to the surroundings. So surrounding air warm when vapour phase h2o (water)condenses.
2 5 2
Surrounding air becomes warm
got it thanq
Ur Wlcm......:)
thankue devikadas ur genius
Thanks........ :)
2014-09-14T23:37:48+05:30


The varpour phase of water at 100° C has more energy than liquid phase of water at 100° C. This is called the latent heat of vaporization. This is the internal heat that water absorbs before becoming vapor.

When water vapour is condensed by hitting the walls of a container or otherwise, the latent heat is released and the vapour becomes water. This heat energy heats the surrounding air if there is no thermal insulation.

Water cools from 100° C due to surrounding temperature being less than 100° C and heat being transferred to the surroundings.


0