Answers

2014-09-14T19:40:19+05:30
Ions are electrically charged particles. They form when an atom does not have equal amount of electrons and protons. If there are more electrons in an atom than protons is an negatively charged ion (anion)  and if there are more protons in an atom than electrons is a positively charged ion (cation).

Hope I helped :)
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-14T19:55:34+05:30
An atom which becomes charged by losing or gaining electrons is called an ion.
A positively charged ion is a cation and a negatively charged ion is an anion.

3 3 3
thanks would you explain this in more brief