Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-14T19:59:52+05:30
The instruction for determining the sex of the baby is present in the thread-like structures, called chromosomes in the fertilized egg. Chromosomes are present inside the nucleus of every cell. All human beings have 23 pairs of chromosomes in the nuclei of their cells. Two chromosomes out of these are the  sex chromosomes, named X and Y. A female has two X chromosomes, while a male has one X and one Y chromosome. The gametes (egg and sperm) have only one set of chromosomes. The unfertilized egg always has one X chromosome. But sperms are of two kinds. One kind has an X chromosome, and the other kind has a Y chromosome. When a sperm containing X chromosome fertilizes the egg, the zygote would have two X chromosomes and develop into a female child. If the sperm contributes a Y chromosome to the egg (ovum) at fertilization, the zygote would develop into a male child.
So basically,
                    x chromosome = female
                    y chromosome=male
Sometimes, male gives the x chromosome, sometimes y and then the sex is determined.

Hope I helped!
2 5 2
thank you so much
if possible please answer my another question also
2014-09-15T19:41:49+05:30
 sex-determination system is a biological system that determines the development of sexual characteristics in anorganism. Most sexual organisms have two sexes. Occasionally, there are hermaphrodites in place of one or both sexes. There are also some species that are only one sex due to parthenogenesis, the act of a female reproducing without fertilization.In many species, sex determination is genetic: males and females have different alleles or even different genes that specify their sexual morphology. In animals this is often accompanied by chromosomal differences, generally through combinations of XY, ZW, XO, ZO chromosomes, or haplodiploidy. The sexual differentiation is generally triggered by a main gene (a "sex locus"), with a multitude of other genes following in a domino effect.
0