Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-15T19:06:02+05:30


Corrosion is Rusting only in 90~95% of times.

Corrosion involves the slow oxidation of iron in presence of air and moisture. 
The reaction involved is: 
4Fe + 30₂ -------->    2Fe₂O₃ -------->   Fe₂O₃.xH₂O

Examples of corrosion are:
Nail kept in ordinary tap water rusts,
Iron sheets rust due to absorption of moisture.

To prevent corrosion we can put on paints of iron,gal-vanishing and putting metals on the corroded part. 
4 4 4
2014-09-15T19:08:19+05:30
The gradual destruction of materials(usually metals) by a chemical reaction with its environment.
2 3 2