Answers

2014-09-15T21:05:29+05:30


Pituitary gland also known as the master gland is a small gland located in the forehead region ( between the eyebrows actually but on the inside ). It secretes many hormones like STH, TSH, ACTH, LH, ICSH and the like. It controls the activities of other glands.
2 4 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-15T21:09:17+05:30




PITUITARY GLAND

LOCATION=At the base of brain. They are also known as Master Gland.

HORMONES PRODUCE=Growth hormones , thyroid stimulating hormones , follicle stimulating hormones.

FUNCTIONS=1.Growth hormones promote growth.

2.Thyroid stimulating hormones stimulates the functioning of thyroid glands.

3.Follicle Stimulating hormones stimulates the follicle during ovulation.

                                        HOPE IT HELPS YOU

1 5 1