Answers

2014-09-16T21:33:27+05:30
The equation is equal to zero
and do cross multiplication
x=-1/18
1 2 1
Can you please explain it with steps please..
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-16T21:41:20+05:30
By cross multiplication we get
6x+7(x-3)-3x-4(2x+5)=0
6x^2-18x+7x-21-(6x^2+15x-8x-20)=0
6x^2-18x+7x-21-6x^2-15x+8x+20=0
combine like terms
-18x+7x-15x+8x-21+20=0
-18x-1=0
adding 1 on both sides
-18x-1+1=0+1
-18x=1
x=-1/18
hence the value of x is -1/18
2 5 2