According to an ad for South African Airways in an old issue of Time Magazine, Ostrich eggs are served at bush country "braaivleis". Each ostrich egg is claimed to be equivalent to two dozen chicken eggs
a) If an ostrich egg really is equivalent to two dozen chicken eggs, and a chicken egg is about 6 centimeters long, about how long is an ostrich egg( to the nearest centimeter)
b) If a robin's egg is 1 cm long, how many of them would you have to scramble to get the equivalent of one chicken egg?

2

Answers

2014-09-17T10:43:50+05:30
(a).  the length of an Ostrich egg =2×12 (the length of a chicken egg)
                                             = 24 × 6 = 144 cm
(b).  number of  Robbin's egg,(whose length is 1 cm) scramble get to 1 chicken's egg(6cm) = 1×6 = 6 eggs

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-17T10:49:37+05:30
Here ostrich egg is equivalent to two dozen eggs
Ostrich egg=2*12=24
And a chicken egg is about 6 centimeters long
length of an each ostrich =24*6
=144 cm
b)
Here Robbin's egg is 1 cm long
but chicken egg is about 6 cm long
its equal to 6 eggs would have scramble to get the equivalent of one chicken egg

1 5 1