Combine the following pairs of sentences into a complex sentences by changing the sentence in bold into adjective, adverb and noun clauses. 1. Ramesh stood first in the examination. He is my neighbour. 2. We visited probandar. Ghandiji was born there. 3. The man is a printer. You meet him yesterday. 4. The match could not be played. It rained heavily. 5. The bell rang. The children rushed out of the classes. 6. We were caught in the rain. we were going to school. 7. You are not careful. You will cut your finger. 8. He knew this. He had made a mistake. 9. He would be absent. He said this. 10. He is honest. This is known to everybody.

2

Answers

2014-09-17T14:30:44+05:30
1) Ramesh who stood first in the examination is my neighbor
2)We visited Probandar where Gandhiji was born
3) You met a printer yesterday
4)The match could not be played because it was raining heavily
5)As soon as the bell rang the children rushed out the classes
6) We caught in the train when we were going to school
7)You will cut your finger since you are not careful
8)He know that he had made a mistake
9)He said that he would be absent
10)this is known to everybody that he is honest
0
there are errors in 6th, 7th , 8th, 3rd . last one 10th - it is known not this is known
Once I will cross check and modify the answers sir
1) Ramesh who stood first in the examination is my neighbor
2)We visited Probandar where Gandhiji was born
4)The match could not be played because it was raining heavily
5)As soon as the bell rang the children rushed out the classes
6) We caught in the train when we were going to school
7)You will cut your finger, if you are not careful
8)He knew that he had made a mistake
9)He said that he would be absent
10)Every one knows, that he is honest
3) You met a printer yesterday
u could not edit answer directly? point 3) it is not a complex sentence.
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-18T17:21:07+05:30


1  Ramesh, who stood first in the examination, is my neighbour.

            adjective clause

2.  We visited Porbandar, where Gandhiji was born.

         noun clause

3.  The man whom you met yesterday, is a printer.
               noun clause

4.  The match could not be played, as it rained heavily.

           Adverb clause

     The match could not be played, because it rained heavily.
     Because it rained heavily, the match could not be played.


5.  The children rushed out of classes, as soon as the bell rang.
       As soon as the bell rang, the children rushed out of classes.
         Soon after the bell rang,  the children rushed out of classes.

           adverb clause

6. We were caught in  the rain, while we were going to school.

     We were caught in  the rain, when we were going to school.

             adverb clause

7.  If you are not careful, you will cut your finger.
       You will cut your finger, if you are not careful.

             clause

8.  In spite of knowing this, he had made a mistake.
      Even though he knew this, he had made a mistake.
        He had made a mistake , even though he knew this.
           Though he knew this, he had made a mistake.

           adverb clause

9.   He said that he would be absent.
        
     adverb clause

10.  It is known to everybody that he is honest.
          That he is honest, is known to everybody.

               adverb clause

1 5 1