Your younger sister has a habit of not switching off the lights and fans when she leaves a room. You are very concerned about the environment and want to convince her to change her habit. Write a dialogue where you share your views on conserving electricity. Give her some information about how much her effort would help. Take about ten turns.

2

Answers

2014-09-17T15:53:40+05:30
Me : Sister, why do you not turn off the lights and fans when you come out from a room? It's a very bad habit.Sister : How does it matter to us? We are using electricity and papa is paying for it. What's the harm in that?Me : No sister, you might be thinking that this is all to electricity. But no, this is not true.Sister : Please elaborate...Me : Electricity comes from water. You must have learnt about it in school. And the water we drink comes from that very water. So just think, if you're wasting electricity, you're wasting the water that it comes from and if you're wasting the water from which electricity comes, you're wasting the water you drink. And it might be such that one day, you won't have water to drink as the electricity you've been wasting has wasted the water you drink. Did you understand?Sister : Yes and I will never ever waste electricity. Never. Me : That's like a good girl. So now have you understood the importance of conserving electricity? Sister : I will never leave the room without checking if I've switched off the lights and fans. But how do the electricity makers make electricity from water?Me : ( Laughing ) That's another huge story. I'll tell you about it later. But will you make a promise of keeping your word?Sister : Promise!

 
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-17T17:54:14+05:30
Dear sister----,
         Please try to understand my words u are not switching off the fans and lights after u used,but it is a bad habit.Because of your work current bill increased but not its the main issue the good thing is switching of the lights and fans u used.Now think about the other people who lead there without electricity but u r wasting the electricity and over consuming of electricity damage our nature  which leads to depletion of ozone.Then u cant see any  the human beings and  the animals plants too.So plz stop doing it .I know u wont repeat this again because u r my lovely sister.
1 5 1