Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-09-18T09:33:08+05:30
There are 6 figures 1,2,3,4,5,6 on a die any of which may show when a die is thrown. Hence there are 6 ways of getting a figure.
a) There are three odd numbers- 1,3,5 - any of which may appear, i.e., 1 may appear or 3 may appear or 5 may appear. Thus there are three ways of getting odd number out of total six numbers 1 to 6. Hence probability of getting  an odd number = 3/6 = 1/2.

b) There are three prime numbers 2, 3, 5. (remember:- 1 is not a prime. It is neither composite nor prime).  
Just as in a) above, probability of getting a prime = 3/6 = 1/2.

c) There are three even numbers 2, 4, 6. Hence probability of getting an even number = 3/6  = 1/2

d) There are three numbers 1, 2, 3 which are not greater than 3.Hence probability = 3/6 = 1/2

e) There are four numbers 1, 2, 3, 4 which are not greater than 4.
Hence probability = 4/6 = 2/3

f) There is only one number 3. Hence probability = 1/6.
1 5 1
2014-09-18T15:52:15+05:30
TOTAL NUMBER OF OUTCOMES = 6

1. P (GETTING AN ODD NUMBER )= 3/6 = 1/2
2. P (GETTING AN PRIME NUMBER )=3/6 = 1/2
3. P (GETTING AN EVEN NUMBER )= 3/6 = 1/2
4. P (GETTING AN NUMBER not  GREATER THAN 3  )=3/6 = 1/2
5. P (GETTING AN  NUMBER not GREATER THAN 4  )=4/6 = 2/3
6. P (GETTING AN  NUMBER 3 ) = 1/6 


MARK AS BEST IF IT HELPS U .

0