Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-18T13:02:57+05:30
NO VOTES WERE DECLARED INVALID [GIVEN]
CANDIDATE A GOT 47500 VOTES IN AN ELECTION   [GIVEN]

AND THE CANDIDATE B WAS WON BY HIS OPPONENT THAT IS CANDIDATE A BY A MARGIN OF 5000 VOTES THEN THE NUMBER OF VOTE THAT SECURED BY CANDIDATE B WILL == NUMBER OF VOTES SECURED BY CANDIDATE A + 5000.
=47500+5000
=52500 VOTES ARE SECURED BY CANDIDATE B.
TOTAL VOTES=NUMBER OF VOTES SECURED BY CANDIDATE A AND CANDIDATE B.
=47500+52500
=100000
PERCENTAGE OF VOTES OBTAINED BY WINING CANDIDATE =52500/100000*100
=0.525*100
=52.5 %
1 5 1
mark it best plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
answer is wrong
why
Answer is 47.5% anyways thanks
How??? It should b 52.5
2014-09-18T17:14:23+05:30
A candidate votes = 47500......winning candidate votes= 52500(add the a candidate votess to the no of votes by which he was defeated).........Total no of votes= 100000 (47500+52500)..........no votes were invalid........ percentage of winning candidate votes= votes of the candidate/total no of votes × 100.......... =52500/100000×100= 52.5%...... SO THE CANDIDATE WINS BY 52.5%......... :-)
0