Answers

2014-09-18T17:07:07+05:30
Metaphor: A direct comparison between two unlike things, stating that one is the other or does the action of the other.Example: He’s a zero. Example: Her fingers danced across the keyboard
onomatopoeia: Words that sound like their meanings.Example: boom,buzz,crackle,gurgle,hiss
personification: Attributing human characteristics in inanimate objects.
example: scowl of heaven in each face
Simile: A direct comparison of two unlike things using 'like' or 'as'.
example: He is as intelligent as a fox
Assonance: It is the repetition of vowel sounds to create internal rhyming within phrases or sentences.Example: on a proud round cloud in white high night

1 3 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-18T18:58:24+05:30
METAPHOR==IN A METAPHOR , A COMPARISON IS MADE B/W TWO DIFFERENT THINGS WHICH HAVE SOMETHING IN COMMON BUT THE WORD 'AS' AND 'LIKE' ARE NOT USED TO MAKE THIS COMPARISON.FOR EX='ALL THE WORLD'S A STAGE.

ONOMATOPOPIA== IT IS THE USE OF WORDS THAT SOUND LIKE THE THING THEY REFER TO.FOR EX=BLACK AND WHITE, UP AND DOWN.

PERSONOFICATION==IT IS AFIGURE OF SPEECH IN WHICH HUMAN CHARACTERISTICS ARE GIVEN TO SOMETHINGS THAT IS NOT HUMAN.FOR EX=I CHATTER-CHATTER AS I FLOW(THE BROOK).

SIMILE== A SIMILE IS A COMPARISON B/W TWO DIFFERENT THINGS WHICH HAVE SOMETHING IN COMMON USING THE WORD 'AS' AND 'LIKE'.FOR EX SHE IS AS RED AS A ROSE.

ASSONANCE==IN SENTENCE, IT CREATE A RHYMING BY THE REPETITION OF SAME VOWELS SOUND.FOR EX==TRY TO LIGHT THE FIRE.



                           HOPE IT HELP YOU.
                                                                                           MARK IT BEST PLEASE.




2 5 2
MARK IT BEST PLZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ