How much current does electric heater draw if the resistance of heater is 50 ohms

2
because it is the basic potential difference applied
from where did u get this question?
it is voltage from the mains
in my class
voltage is not mentioned here.so its assumed to be 230v Resistance R=50ohms current=? using ohms law V/I=R I=V/R =230/50=4.6A

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-19T19:11:58+05:30
Resistance = R = 50 ohms
Potential Difference = V =220V
Current = I
I=V/R
I=220/50
I=4.4A
1 5 1
2014-09-19T19:12:12+05:30
Let us suppose voltage is 220 volts (as it is of mains supply)
by ohms law,
I=V/R
=220/50
I=4.4 A
0
tanq dude
hey what is your face book id
for wat purpose...........??????????????????/
just to send you a reqest