ANSWER FROM THE PASSAGE----
The Rio Grande river is known as RIVER BRAVO in Mexico.BRAVO translates as FURIOUS so the name makes sense. Because of its twists and turns , it certainly does seem angrier than most of the rivers!

From the above given paragraph the word FURIOUS nearly means:
a. angry
b. large
c. twisted
d. dry
(Pls tell the reason also y u think so.)

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-19T21:21:19+05:30
A. angry

Explanation can be seen in the last line of the passage. It certainly seems angrier. This shows us that furious in this context means angry.
1 5 1
2014-09-19T22:35:27+05:30

(a)- angry

hope it helps:):)

please mark as best

0
pls tell me y cant it be option c
it seems that it is angry and angry nearly means furious
K...thnx