A bullock cart covers a distance of 15.50 km in 2 hours. In approximately how much time will it cover a distance of 12.85 km?

(Hint: Speed=distance/time)

Please help guys.Its very urgent.

2
it is 1.65 min
wrong,.,,,its 1.65 hrs
1.50 min
its i.65 HRS madam..
appox 1hr 49min or 109minutes

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-20T12:25:58+05:30
Distance travelled =15.50 km
time taken=2 hr
so the speed is 15.50/2 km/hr
time taken to cover 12.85 km=(12.85/15.50)*2=1.65 hrs 
                                                                  approx=1 hr 39 min
2 5 2
Thank you
plz mark as best..:)
ok..after she completes writing.. : D
2014-09-20T12:34:26+05:30
U can do it with the direct variation method........

Distane(in km)           15.50                12.85
Time (in hrs)          
      2                      y2  
  
         15.50    =   12.85
               2                y2
 y2  x  15.50   =   12.85  x  2
⇒ y2  =  12.85  x 2
                  15.50
⇒  1  102     (ans is in mixed fraction)
          155
1 5 1
ok
u also try the equation once..pls
ok
;)
: D