Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-21T13:46:41+05:30
Global warming is one of the biggest problem the world facing today
production of carbon-dioxide and other green house gases heating the atmosphere and lead problems to man kind
and the problems are rise in the sea level
and change in the weather patterns
it leads to cyclones hurricanes and flooding etc.,
solution is stop producing carbon-dioxide by switching to renewable sources like oil coal etc.;
1 5 1
ur ans may b small but its tooo gud.it gav idea.plz keep helping others
2014-09-21T14:21:35+05:30
Global warming is the term used to describe a gradual increase in the average temperature of the Earth’s atmosphere and its oceans, a change that is believed to be permanently changing the Earth’s climate. Even though it is an ongoing debate, it is proved by the scientists that the planet is warming.

The 29th century is experiencing a continued increase of Earth’s mean atmospheric temperature by about 1.4 degrees F and about two thirds of it occurring since 1980.  This is global warming is affecting the nature’s balance and has a huge impact on life like continued heat waves, and sudden occurrence of storms and floods. Don’t we see time to time the epidemics that are devastating to human life and the flooding of the farmlands that puts economy in a deep hole?

Scientific evidence indicates that since 1950, the world’s climate has been warming, primarily as a result of emissions from non -stop burning of fossil fuels and the razing of tropical forests. Since the industrial revolution till this day, there is a constant emission of the carbon into the atmosphere, everything we do we leave carbon footprints. It is a man made cause of the global warming.  The global emissions jumped 3 percent in 2011 and are expected to jump another 2.6 percent in 2012, researchers reported.

There is strong evidence that emissions of chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) were the major cause of the recent abnormal warming.  Like carbon CFC do not trap heat but in the presence of UV rays the chlorine gets detached from CFC, drifts up into the stratosphere and these unattached chlorines catalytically convert Ozone molecules into Oxygen molecules depleting the ozone layer.
1 5 1