Answers

2014-09-22T23:56:25+05:30
Clipping words is actually a word formed by dropping one word or more from a particular word , example-> Cell from Cellphone.
                                             Exam from Examination.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-23T12:31:11+05:30
CLIPPING WORDS : they are formed by dropping two or more syllables from a long word or a phrase which leads to no change in meaning.

EXAMPLES:

⇒ photograph-photo
⇒ gymnasium-gym
⇒gasoline-gas
⇒ mathematics-maths
⇒ zoo-zoological garden
⇒lab-laboratory
⇒burger-ham burger
⇒demonstration-demo
⇒helicopter-copter
⇒motor bike-bike

1 5 1
plz mark as the best i have put a lot of effort
thanks a lot