Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-24T15:51:49+05:30
During the course of evolution some organs remain in the organisms.We have studied about appendix in digestive system.In human beings it has no role to play in the process of digestin.But in herbivores like rabbit appendix plays an important role.Such type of organs which are not useful are called vestigial organs.There are nearly 180 vestigial organs in human beings.                                                                 For example:-pinna,hair or skin,mammary gland in human,etc.,Thats why human being is said to be a moving museum of vestigial organs. i think this answer helps you
1 5 1
2014-09-24T16:21:52+05:30
During the course of evolution some organs remain in the organisms u have studied about appendix in the digestive system in human beings it has no role to play in the process of digestion but in herbivores like rabbit appendix plays an imporant role such type of organs which are not useful in animals are called vestigial organs.

                       There r nearly 180 vestigial organs in human beings . For example pinna , hair , or skin , mammary glands in human , etc.,  That's y human beings is said to be  a moving museum of vestigial organs. 
0