Give the functions deficiency diseases , symptoms and sources of the following vitamins
Vitamin B12
Vitamin K
Give the functions , deficiency diseases, symptoms and sources of the following minerals
Sodium and potassium
Fluorine

2
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
Reply
Comment has been deleted

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-24T21:49:30+05:30
 Vitamin B12 - its scientific name is cyanobalamine. this vitamin is needed for energy production, blood formation, DNA synthesis and myelin formation. it is the most complex of the B(complex) varieties. it is synthesized by the bacteria present in the intestine. the deficiency of this vitamin leads to pernicious anaemia. the symptoms are lean and weakness, less appetite.
Vitamin K - its scientific name is phylloquinone. it is very important for clotting of blood when hurt or wounded. they are found in plenty in green leafy vegetables and milk. the deficiency of Vitamin K leads to problems in blood clotting. blood will not be able to clot fast enough and also causes over bleeding.
Sodium - it helps in maintaining blood pressure and for providing channels of nerve signalling. it can be found in common salt, sauce and salad dressings, pickles etc.
Potassium - it is used to maintain fluid and electrolyte balance in the body. it can be found in sweet potatoes, tomato sauces, beetroot, beans etc.
Fluorine- it helps in stenghtening of tooth enamel, prevents cavities and heals bone fractures. sources of fluorine. water from fresh resources, fluorinated water, tea leaves, nuts, sunflower seeds etc
2 5 2
u didnot tell about minerals
well its ok
thanks again
i have made some modifications...hope it heps
helps i mean
2014-09-24T22:02:44+05:30
Vitamin B12-(cobalmine). Rich sources-liver meat milk. It is required for the normal functioning of the red blood cells. Its deficiency leads to pernicious anaemia,a severe anaemiawith great weakness and gastrointestinal problems. VitaminK-(phylloquionone). We get it from sunlight, leafy green vegetables, cabbage. Needed for normal clotting of blood. Deficiency diseases-severe haemorrhage
0