Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-26T20:44:20+05:30
The involuntary constriction and relaxation of the muscles of the intestine or another canal , creating wave-like movements which push the contents of the canal forward is peristalsis.
an animal or human that eats a variety of food of both plant and animal origin is an omnivore.
the opening from the stomach into the duodenum is pylorus.
a unit of energy of one thousand calories (equal to one large calorie) is kilo calorie .
the rate at which the body uses energy while at rest to maintain vital functions such ac breathing and keeping warm is basal metabolic rate .
4 5 4
2014-09-26T20:46:56+05:30
1.to and fro motion of the alimentary canal                                                                 2.which eat both plants and animals                                                                            4.energy needed for our body from the food we consumed is measured using this unit 1kilocalorie= 1000calorie                                                                                       
1 5 1