Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-09-30T17:01:03+05:30
It is formed due to transformation of pre existing rock.It is formed due to high pressure and heat on the existing rock.Examples:-marble,slate,gneiss and schist etc
1 4 1
Nice answer. Thanks for answering!
I've sent you a friend request please accept it.
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-30T17:02:40+05:30
Metamorphic rocks formed due to the physical or chemical alteration by heat and pressure of an existing igneous or sedimentary material into a denser form.

examples: Marble, Schist, Quartzite  
2 5 2
Thanks!
welcome :D
I've sent you a friend request please accept it!
done
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!