Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-09-30T17:55:26+05:30
me: Why you have not switched off the fans and lines after coming out from the room ??
Sister: Oh  sorry!! i forgot to switch them off
Me: Its ok , but you should switch off the lights and fans when they are not in use do u know electrical appliances should be switched off because it causes global warming, and in some villages people don't get electricity .... So we should conserve electricity dear !!
Sister : Oh thanks for educating me about conserving electricity .. i will always remember what you said and i will always try to work upon it. thanks again 
2 5 2
2014-09-30T17:55:43+05:30
Me : Sister, why do you not turn off the lights and fans when you come out from a room? It's a very bad habit.
Sister : How does it matter to us? We are using electricity and papa is paying for it. What's the harm in that?
Me : No sister, you might be thinking that this is all to electricity. But no, this is not true.
Sister : Please elaborate...
Me : Electricity comes from water. You must have learnt about it in school. And the water we drink comes from that very water. So just think, if you're wasting electricity, you're wasting the water that it comes from and if you're wasting the water from which electricity comes, you're wasting the water you drink. And it might be such that one day, you won't have water to drink as the electricity you've been wasting has wasted the water you drink. Did you understand?
Sister : Yes and I will never ever waste electricity. Never. 
Me : That's like a good girl. So now have you understood the importance of conserving electricity? 
Sister : I will never leave the room without checking if I've switched off the lights and fans. But how do the electricity makers make electricity from water?
Me : ( Laughing ) That's another huge story. I'll tell you about it later. But will you make a promise of keeping your word?
Sister : Promise!
0