What is the value of 6 x 12 + 4{(20 - 6) + 8}?


Combine the like terms to simplify the expression:

5 + 7 + 15xy2 + 9y3 + 10x –13xy2 – 3x – 8y3

A. y^6 + 2x^2y^2 + 10x + 12

B. y^3 –2xy^2 + 10x + 15

C. y^3 + 2xy^2 + 7x + 12

D. y^3 + 2xy^2 + 10x + 1

Which is 216 written as a power of a number?

A. 6^3 B. 3^6 C. 108^2 D. 72^3

What is the value of 54 – 4a2 + 3b3 when a = −2 and b = 4?

2

Answers

2014-10-01T23:26:20+05:30


6 × 12 + 4{(20-6) + 8}
= 72 + 4{14+8}
=72 + 4{22}
=72+88 = 160

C. y^3 + 2xy^2 + 7x + 12

216 = 6^3

54 – 4a2 + 3b3
= 54 - 4(-2)² + 3(4)³
=54 - 4(4) + 3(64)
= 54 - 16 + 192
=246 - 16 
=230

1 5 1
What is the standard form of the number shown in the calculator display?

1.46e-6
1.46 X 10^-6
ok for b^-3= 1/216 I don't get it...May you explain it for me?
b^-3 = 1/b^3 = 1/216 or b^3= 216 or b=6
oh! I see. Hold on writing down....Thank you soooo much!!!!!!!
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-02T07:00:54+05:30
(1)       6 × 12 + 4{(20-6) + 8} = 72 + 4{14+8} = 72 + 4{22} = 72 + 88 = 160

(2)      5 + 7 + 15xy^2 + 9y^3 + 10x –13xy^2 – 3x – 8y^3
         5 + 7 + 15xy^2  –13xy^2+ 9y^3 – 8y^3+ 10x – 3x 
        12+2xy^2+y^3+7x=(c)

(3)      216 = 6*6*6 = 6^3

(4)           54 – 4a^2 + 3b^3
     given  a=-2  and   b=4
           = 54 - 4(-2)^2 + 3(4)^3
           =54 - 4(4) + 3(64)
          = 54 - 16 + 192
          =246 - 16 
         =230
4 4 4