the process by which green plants and some other organisms use sunlight to synthesize nutrients from carbon dioxide and water. Photosynthesis in plants generally involves the green pigment chlorophyll and generates oxygen as a by-product.
THANKS
Welcome

Answers

2014-11-16T16:59:28+05:30
It is a chemical process through which plants,some bacteria and algae produce glucose and oxygen from carbondioxide and water,using only light as a source of energy.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-23T09:24:00+05:30


Photosynthesis is a process by which green plants (containing chlorophyll) manufacture their own food in the presence of sunlight, moisture(water along with minerals) & carbon-dioxide and liberate oxygen as a by-product.
The photosynthesis reaction is as follows :
         C₆H₁₂O₆ + 6CO₂ --------------> 6O₂ + 6H₂O + energy 
Energy in the form of ATP.

2 5 2