Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-03T14:55:58+05:30



FEELING OF HUNGER IS CAUSEED DUE TO SECRETION OF HORMONE CALLED GHRELIN IN OUR STOMACH WHEN IT GOES EMPTY.GHRELIN IS SECRETED BY CERTAIN CELLS IN THE WALLS OF OUR STOMACH.HUNGER CONTRACTIONS (HUNSER PANGS)START TO OCCUR IN THE STOMACH DUE TO HUNGER GENERATING SIGNALS FROM THAT REACH THE BRAIN FROM STOMACH DUE TO SECRETION OF THIS HORMONE.IT IS BELIEVED THAT DIENCEPHLON IN THE FORE BRAIN AND VAGUS NERVE (10TH CRANIAL NERVE)PLAYS AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN CARRYING THESE SIGNALS TO BRAIN. HUNGER PANGS CONTINUE UPTO 30-45 MINUTES .INCREASE IN SECRETION OF GHRELIN RESULTS IN SENSATION  OF AND MOTIVATION TO CONSUME FOOD.
15 4 15
MY ANSWER IS SHORT,BRIEF AND EASY TO UNDERSTANT.SO PLEASE MARK MINE AS THE BEST ANSWER.PLEASE.
kkk
1) do not use caps lock
2)do not use caps lock
3)do not use caps lock ;)
You are requested to answer the question in in appropriate cases
2014-10-04T14:32:20+05:30


A major cause of feeling of hunger lies in the physiology of blood circulation .when glucose levels in the blood falls we get hunger pangs in stomach.this again involves production of a series of proteins some of which are hormones like ghrelin .secretion of the hormone ghrelin in the stomach when it goes empty .ghrelin is secreted from certain cells in the walls of the stomach.it is believed that diencephalon and vagus nerve plays an important role in carrying these signals to the brain hunger pangs continue up to 30-40 min .increase in ghrelin level results in sensation of hunger and motivation to consume food.
5 2 5